Curriculum Vitae

/Curriculum Vitae
Curriculum Vitae2018-12-25T20:48:44+00:00

1990
Cinematographer diploma
at Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Rome. The course was led by ­ Rotunno (A.I.C. A.S.C.) and is a training about ARRIFLEX and PANAVISION cameras and 16mm, 35mm, 70mm films, directly verifying the results in printing labs of Cinecittà and Technicolor

1989
Photographer diploma
at IED (European Institute of Design), Milan. Studies in large format still life portrait (4”x5”). One picture was selected as advertisement for the school (A.I.C. Magazine 1990 page 98 – A.I.C. magazine 1991 page 104)

1986
High School Diploma 
at Liceo Scientifico Grigoletti -Pordenone

1990
Practical training to the Steadicam system held at Cartoni, Rome

1993
Selected as the Italian candidate to the 2nd European Master for Cinematographers. The Masters program was held in Budapest by Billy Williams (B.S.C.) and Dean Cundey (A.S.C.)

1994
Workshop held by Vittorio Storaro, L’ Aquila University of Film

1989
Workshop held by Nestor Almendros, L’Aquila University of Film

MASTERCLASS “INSPIRATION”   (European Federation of Cinematographers)

2008
COPENHAGEN
masters: C. Charlone, B. Delbonnel, B. Tufano, S. Idziak, A. Godard

2011
COPENHAGEN “Inspiration” masters: Haskell Wezler (ASC),
Oliver Stepletor (BSC), Layos Koltay (HSC, ASC), Mandy Walker (ACS, ASC)
Wolfgang Thaler (ACC)

2013
VIENNA “Inspiration” masters: Russel Boyd (ASC, ACS) and Peter Weir;
Michael Seresin (BSC) and Alan Parker; John Toon (ASC, NZCS) and Christine Jeffs; Luca Bigazzi

Italian   – native speaker
English – good knowledge both spoken and written

2019
“Le portes du ciel”      dir . Mourad el Khaoudi – completed –

2018
“Afina . or the Afina tales the lost world” dir Yassine Maroccu   (completed)

The Aspern Papers” (B camera operator/additional cinematography
/steadicam operator)    dir . Julien Landais

“Ultime Révolte” di Jillali Ferhati (post production ) Tangier Marocco

“La Guerrisseuse” di Mohamed Zineddaine (completed ) Ouarzazate film

“ La primula rossa” di Franco Jannuzzi  (completed )

2017
“Hayat “ by Raouf Sebbahi NGP pr (Remi  award Huston Film festival 2017)
best cinematography Tangier Fim Festival 2017
best cinematography Muscat Film frestival 2018 Oman

2016
“Clair Obscur”  by Khaoula Benomar . Morocco (  best 1st film TFF)

‘La Marche Verte’ (‘Al Massira’) by Youseff Britel . Entourage prod

2015
Inner City” by Ilgar Safat    Azerbaijan film prod – BAKU

Chaibia” by Youseff Britel   HFILM production – -Morocco

2014
Leoni” by Pietro Parolin CSC production -Italy

2013
Saga, l’histoire des hommes qui ne reviennent jamais” by Othman Naciri
Hemera production Morocco

Don’t disappear” by Pietro Reggiani  – Adagiofilm

2012
Zero” by Nour Eddine Lakhmari (drama 100’) (timlif pr – Morocco)

Happy days motel “ by Francesca Staasch prod (Blue film – Rai Cinema)

2011
Ritual “by Luca Immesi and Giulia Brazzale 90’ first Italian  shot Red Epic 5k

Sex Equo” by Werther Germondari

Trê – sé – shalosh” by E.Minem/Y. Maroccu, it (prod by Artemedia)

2010
Secondo tempo”, directed by Fabio Bastianello (100min one sequence shot)

Sentirsidire “(drama), directed by Giuseppe Lazzari – Universal

Casanegra”, directed by Nour Eddine Lakhmari (cinemascope 35mm)
drama feature film, produced by Sigmatechnologies (Casablanca)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DUBAI FILM FESTIVAL 2008

The murdered Canary”, directed by Daniele Cascella, comedy,
moviefactory, Rome

2007
The denied marriage”, produced by Nuvola Film (Rome).

2006
Alkadia (6 episodes) dir Nour Eddine Lakhmari
Raada,the storm –El kadia-Au Nom des Miens-L’execution-Meutre d’un syndicaliste-Ep- 6 TV, produced by Sigmatechnologies (Casablanca)

2005
My brother’s summer” (drama), produced by Nuvola Film (Rome)
MONTREAL FILM FESTIVAL 2005 special mention award
TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL NEW YORK 2005 special mention award.

2004
Eyes of crystal” (thriller), directed by Eros Puglielli, produced by Cattleya, Rai Cinema, Alquimia 61. Screened at the 61st Venice Film Festival

AD – project “(thriller), directed by Eros Puglielli – Independent production.

2003
Eccomi qua” (comedy), produced by: Pablo, Rai Cinema, Mikado.
20th Turin Film Festival 2002, official competition.

2002
Raining cows” (dark comedy), (Solinas Screenplay Award 1996)

Open my heart” (drama), independent production, shot in digital.
59st Venice Film Festival, Nuovi territori Section;
TRIBECA Film Festival, New York, 2003 official competition (Lucky Red).

2001
Quore” (comedy), produced by Iterfilm, distributed by Lucky Red.

2000
“All the knowledge in the world” (grotesque comedy), Nuvola filmrai

1999
The last lesson”, 1st Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator, River film

Cinematographer of 31 productions, such as:

2016
Close Encounters with Vilmos Zsigmond  by Pierre Filmon (CANNES 2016)

2014
Mohammed VI la dynamique du Marocaux còtès de ses homes et pour  ses hommes by Youseff Britel – OStudio – Morocco

2013
Heimat: Sudtirol: il canonico Michael Gamper by Renzo Carbonera

2010
The Sinking of Baron Gautsch by Renzo Carbonera

I sapori dell’incontro (90 min) post-production – shot in Ethiopia

Tzigari: una storia rom, 52’ (fabula) screening history channel

Stop and listen by Renzo Carbonera and Gino Pennacchi

2009
Blue Jeans and short skirts 52’ – (cinema sd) screening on Rete 4

Trieste – A ring on the Adriatic 52’ (cinema sd)

1997
Le roccaforti d’Africa, 25’, documentary shot in Tigray.

1998
Hexen, crossroad of the human imagination (30’, digital),

Rottweil (Germany).

1996
The singing wells, 50′- 20’, documentary shot in Ethiopia, screened on  RAITRE

1993
SPINA: storia di una città tra Greci ed Etruschi, 30′;
Awarded with Honourable Mention at the Rovereto Archaeological Film
Festival; Bordeaux International Film Festival of Archaeology1994.

Among others

2019  
Netbet Casino US Shot in New york

Remy martin cognac –new product 2018

2018  
les temps des cerieses- jeans – with Thylane Blondeau

2016  
Armani  le sac 11 – web –

NetBet  casino UK – shot in Miami .

Un fiume di Note – official teaser Piano FVG competition 2016

2014  
NIKE – web spot- steadicam

Microsoft commercial shot in Marrakech (Morocco)

MacDonald commercial shot in Casablanca – Videorama(Morocco)

Valfrutta commercial Triangolini, Angelsignstudio (Milan)

2013  
Hennessy  commercial – the makers prod (Paris)

OSN commercial angelsign Milano (Dubai)

Airtel commercial  (Tanzania)

Where are the women commercial, Lella Salma foundation (Morocco)

Elite models commercial, official commercial for the agency Elite (Paris)

2011  
Heels commercial, web series of 7 3-minute episodes (France)

Orange commercial – (Ivory Coast)

2010  
Zitouna bank commercial, Karoui karoui (Tunisia)

Djetzzy Karoui karoui (Tunisia)

Cooper Sigma, Sigma pr. (Morocco)

La Clessidra for hospital distribution (onlus ictus) red

Spiga pasta for Libya and Tunisia tv channels (Karoui karoui prod) red

2004  
Legambiente (30”, super16mm)

2005
Progetto Fiorenza Spot for the city of Florence

2001  
Giramondo Nuvola film – Roma

1997  
Kiko (15”, 35mm) Rai and Mediaset tv channels

1998  
Giramondo (30”, 20”, 35mm) TMC and Mediaset tv channels

  • 2018
    • Nassay
      SHERINE (director and cinematographer )
      prod All About Arts  Best video 2018  DearGuest Awards Cairo
    • Bahebak Men Zaman SHERINE  (director and cinematographer)
      prod All About Arts
    • Mud
      BRUANGEL (director and cinematographer )
  • 2016
    Essaouira
    AFRAM (director and cinematographer)

2018  
Ayam

Tamer Achour   prod all about arts   dir Mohsen Soliman

Hekaya
Tamer Achour   prod all about arts   dir Mohsen Soliman

Min Gheir Mahkeel
Tamer Achour   prod all about arts   dir Mohsen Soliman

2016
Avishai + Vanessa Harvey
New York  dir NP Novak

2015
La vida breve  by Thibault Cauvin
Sony Classic -director Nicolas Pier Morin

2014
Pavlov
Livia Ferri  dir MAM

2012
Vielleicht  by  SILBERMOND feat. CURSE

Cinematographer of more then 100 productions (1990-2017), selected in major Italian and European film festivals, such as:

2019  
“La Sourire de  l’aube” dir Noureddine Ayouch

“Bab Sebta” dir Randa Maroufi MArocco /france post prod

2018  
The dance of orion “– Không-Lô Pham,  OZZ

“School of the night “ – Không-Lô Pham, OZZ

2017  
Thylane” – Nicolas Pier Novak – shot on 35mm

YTO  By Nour eddne Ayouch – prod LAmia Chraibi la prod

Anti Reve by Essam Doukhou  NGP prod (Marocco)

“M.O.R.”   dir Yann Bouard

2015
Le Park by Randa Marufi
best cinematography Manaki brothers film festival 2016)

Blad Skyzo by Youssef Britel, Morocco

2014  
Black Screen by Nour Eddine lakhmari

2013  
Lkawa by Youssef Britel, Morocco

Disorder by Clara Salgado

9×9 by Radmila Gordic (shot in epic)
best cinematography Mumbai film  festival 2014

Une nuit comme les autres by Narrimane Faqr

2012  
Dior the chase – dir Nicolas Pier Morin

Uncommonly long instance by Elena Niagolova (25 min, shot in epic)

2011  
The Lighter by Hicham Hajii 14’ prod H film, Morocco

Notizie da Godot by Nicolò Mazza de Piccioli 30 min

Heaven by Andrea Manenti (10 min)

La penna di Hemingway by Renzo Carbonera (prod. by Maremetraggio)

Animal blessing by Claudia Medina super 16mm

Casa riders by Youssef Britel – Canon 5d – Hfilms, Morocco

The Shepherd by Nicolas Pier Morin (Hfilm- ma/The makers-fr)

Heels by Nicolas Pier Morin

Entropya by Yassine Maroccu, Morocco

Dessins d’amour by Ait Belhoucine Mariam, Morocco

2010  
41 by Massimo Cappelli (produced by Nuvola film)

Cicatrices by Mehdi Salmi, Hfilm, Morocco

2009  
Aspettando Charlie by Marcello de Archangelis

Esperándote by Clara Salgado

2008  
La ritirata by Elisabetta Bernardini (35mm)
best cinematography Trevignano Film Festival 2009        

Monochrome by Francesca Staasch (35mm)
best cinematography 2nd Festival Alto Vicentino 2008
best cinematography Naperville Film festival   2008
best cinematography Bovino independent film festival 2009

La giornata di Eva by Clara Salgano (Hdvcam)
best cinematography Festival cinema libero Rome 2008
best cineamatography Levantefilmfest Bari  2007

I racconti di San Casciano medium-length movie made of 4 short-films by Mimma Nocelli (hd)

Prima di te by Tonino Farina (hdvcam) comedy

2006  
Cosa hai visto by Fabio Padovan (hdvcam)

Lunaris reflexia  by Rafael Nunez Oneiros (black and white 35mm)

Sottopelle by Clara Salgado (digibeta)

2005  
Pallafatu by Nicola Scorza and Michele de Virgilio (Dvcam)

Compito in classe by Daniele Cascella (colour 35mm)

2003  
Breve sogno by Ruben Garbellini (black and white dvcam)

I giovani d’oggi by Giuseppe Gandini (colour anamorphic super 35)

Caro il mio Ben by Chiara Pavoni (colour betacam)

Il Guasto by Paolo Jamoletti (colour dvcam)

2002  
Il naso storto by Antonio Ciano (colour Super 16/35mm)

Urban Bus by Nicola Scorza and Michele de Virgilio (colour 35mm)

L’uomo più buono del mondo by Edo Tagliavini (colour 35mm)

La morte è dietro l’angolo by Massimiliano Cocozza (colour 35mm)

2001  
Vacanze romane by Massimiliano Cocozza (colour 16mm)

4π3,14r2 by Werther Germondari (black and white Super 16-35mm)

Aria by Gianluca Donati (colour dvcam)

2000  
Triedro by Werther Germondari (black and white super16-35mm)

Apnea by Alessandra Bruno (colour dvcam), Sacher festival 2001

Vedo by Alessandra Bruno (colour dvcam), Torino 2000

1999  
Dario prod Imago Bologna (colour betacam)

1997  
Pausa by Nicola Scorza and Michele de Virgilio (colour minidv)

Epoque by Franco Jannuzzi (colour DVcam)

Te(r)remotum by Franco Jannuzzi (colour dvcam)

1996  
Uno e un altro by Nicola Scorza and Michele de Virgilio (colour video2000)

Voce al telefono by Nadia Faienza (colour super16mm)

Introscope (medium-length movie 40 min) by Rafael Nunez Oneiros (colour 16mm)

1995  
Il Giardiniere by Michele Torbidoni (colour betacam)

1993  
Un Posto (medium-length movie) by Luigi Zanolio (colour 16mm)

Dove non io by Franco Jannuzzi (colour super 16-35mm)

1991  
Arturo perplesso davanti la casa abbandonata sul mare by Marilisa Calò

1990
Il Sogno by Maurizio Cosimo Andronico (colour 16mm)

Fragile by Andrea Gropplero (colour 16mm)

2017  
Master  at ISMAC  Rabat – cinema school Maroc     (3 weeks)

2015  
Master in Film Production & Location management  (3 days)
Fondazione Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia (gorizia)

2014  
Steadycam workshop – Casablanca        (7 days)

2008  
Workshop on Cinematography – Breganze, Italy (1 day)

2003  
Steadicam workshop – Treviso, Italy – (10 days)

1998
Cinematography teacher at I.A.L. – Pordenone, Italy –(14 days)

2018  
BEST VIDEOCLIP
“Nassay” – Sherine – DearGuest Awards

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Muscat film festival Oman 201 film “Hayat”

2017  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY National Film Festival Tangier – film “HAYAT”

2016  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short “le Park” Manaki Film Festival (The International Cinematographers Film Festival ‘Manaki Brothers’) small golden camera

2014  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short 9X9, Mumbai film festival (shared with Mindia Esadze)

2009  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film Monochrome, Bovino independent film     festival

2008  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY feature film Casanegra, Dubai film Festival

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film La giornata di Eva, Festival cinema libero Rome

2007  
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film La giornata di Eva, Levantefilmfest Bari

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film Monochrome, 2nd Festival Alto Vicentino

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film Monochrome, Naperville Film festival

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY short film Retreating, Trevignano Film Festival

2017 
Member of the jury at the 38 Manaki brothers film festival in Bitola – Macedonia

2014
Member of the jury at the Tangier international short film festival – Marocco

2010  
Member of the jury at the Maremetraggio international film festival –

EXPOSITION – Rabat – 100 Femmes – http://www.100femmes.ma/en/

LAPEROUSE – photo series (4×5 ekstachrome)  with Nicolas pier Morin (Paris)

Experience on all film and digital format –arri-  panavision- red –canon- sony  – all 8k cameras

Member of the Italian Union of Cinematographers A.I.C. and of the international one,IMAGO